Home
Shop All Products
So Ho Mish
Bee Pollen Products
Royal Jelly Products
Honey Products
Skin Care
Propolis Products
Honey Spreads
Candles & Beeswax
Lorna V. Products
About Bee Pollen Buy
How Much to Take
How To Take
What is Bee Pollen
 Facts
Health Benefits
More benefits
Side Effects
Dangers?
Forum
Bee Pollen Uses Allergies
Recipes
Skin Health
Athletes Food
Supplements
Energy
Organic Pollen?
Live to be 125?
Weight Loss
Antioxidants
Studies
Royal Jelly Info
What is it?
Facts
Health Benefits
Top 10 Benefits
Buy
How to Take
Side Effects?
Supplements
Raw Honey Buy
What is it?
Facts
Health Benefits
More benefits
Buying Tips
Bee Propolis What is Propolis?
Propolis Benefits
More benefits
How to Take
Natural Skin & Body Care Natural Creams
Cone Candles
Bee Venom
Stay In Touch Contact Me & Forums
Get 'The Buzz'
About Me
The Buzz Blog
More 'Bee' Stuff FAQ's
Terms of Use
SiteSearch
Site Map
About Our Company

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN

What is Lanolin?

Lanolin comes from the oil of sheep’s wool. Our source is a 1st category lanolin from Australia and New Zealand.

Lanolin's role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment. It also seems to play a role in integumental hygiene. It is therefore not surprising that lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in products designed for the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin.

Like many natural products, lanolin has a complex and variable composition. For example, a typical high purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of long chain waxy esters (ca. 97% by weight) the remainder being lanolin alcohols, lanolin acids and lanolin hydrocarbons.

Lanolin alcohols are a rich source of cholesterol (an important skin lipid) and are powerful water-in-oil emulsifiers; they have been used extensively in skin care products for over 100 years.

Interestingly, approximately 40% of the acids derived from lanolin are alpha hydroxy acids. The use of alpha hydroxy acids (AHA’s) in skin care products has attracted a great deal of attention in recent years. Details of the AHA’s isolated from lanolin can be seen in the table below.

Most of the info on lanolin was sourced from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanolin



New! Comments

Do you have something to say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below. I'd love to hear from you!

 


Get The Buzz!

Enter your E-mail Address

Enter your First Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you The Buzz E-Zine.

Hair, Skin & Nails

• Smooth skin• Shiny hair• Strengthen nails & bones• Combine with bee pollen for radiant hair & nails

Royal Jelly Skin Solution

• High in 10-HDA, a proven skin tonic• 100% North American sourced• Beautify your skin from the inside out• High in age-busting anti-oxidants

GLA Skin Oil

• Beautiful, glowing skin• Psoriasis• Beautify your skin from the inside out• Wrinkles• Rosacea• Combine with our Miracle Cream for stunning results

The Miracle Cream!

Allison K. said...

"I've ordered your So-Ho Mish cream and my skin has not looked this good in years!I love it!"

Bee Pollen Soap

• Let the amazing nutrient profile of bee pollen cleanse and nourish your skin!• 100% natural